Liposuction

Recent Sound & Soundtrack Works

Background

Liposuction is a CD of recent Sound & Soundtrack Works from students in Media Arts @ RMIT University. The CD was compiled by Philip Brophy and included in the special Sound issue he edited for Like Art Magazine.

Credits

Curator & editor - Philip Brophy

2001

Like Art Magazine No.15, Melbourne

Overview

Issue contents

Philip Brophy - Techno Collapse - Sound in the Age of Mechanical Malfunction

Michael Graeve - Experimental Music - A Tradition of Asking the Right Questions

Bruce Mowson - Dumb Listening - Was That Noise, Music or Sound?

Nat Bates - My Silent Dream

Andi Reynolds - Live Versus 100% Live

Chris McAuliffe - Keep On Rockin' In The Art World

Profiles
Ros Bandt - Australian Sound Design Register
Andrew Garton - Toy Satellite & performances
Lawrence Harvey - THX & Capitol Theatre
Dylan Krasevec - Shin Sound Gallery; screenings
Julian Oliver - I-Cubed; surround sound for games
Garth Paine - Sonic Residue; ACCMA & installations
Philip Samartzis - OS residencies & Immersion
Darrin Verhagen - Dorobo; Chunky Move & Playbox scores

Technical

CD listing

1. Hashima (excerpt, 2001) - Jenny Sochackyj (B.A, M.A. 2001)
+ produced by Jenny Sochackyj @ Media Arts & home; processed from household & environmental recordings recorded by Jenny Sochackyj combined with original 1970s home tape recordings by a Japanese family with background TV
+ soundtrack to “Hashima” directed by Rosemary Dean (B.A, M.A. current 2001)

2. 641 Orrong (2000) - Eden Altman (B.A 2000)
+ produced & engineered by Eden Altman @ Media Arts; all instruments performed by Eden Altman with vocals by Aurora Kurth
+ soundtrack to “www.brassy.com” directed by Eden Altman

3. Shadow Brushed to Shine (2000) - Dave Brown (M.A. 2000)
+ produced & engineered by Dave Brown @ home & Media Arts; guitars performed by Dave Brown; technical assistance by Philip Samartzis

4. licking the rope burns of the muse (as needed) (2001) - Darrin Verhagen (M.A. 2001)
+ produced & engineered by Darrin Verhagen @ p3 facility; renditions of satie & v. carté peformed by Akira Rabelais with processed Japanese field recordings by Darrin Verhagen
+ soundtrack to the video installation “Eisoptrophobia” directed by Akira Rabelais

5. Siren (excerpt, 2000) – James Cecil (B.A 2000)
+ produced & engineered by James Cecil @ Media Arts & Super Melody World; all sounds performed by James Cecil
+ remixed from original 8-channel installation soundtrack to “Siren’s Song” directed by Dylan Volkhardt (B.A, 2000)

6. Panner (2000) – Nat Bates (B.A. Hons 2001)
+ produced & engineered by Nat Bates @ Media Arts
+ soundtrack to “Snow White” directed by Vanessa Sowerwine (B.A Hons 2001) as part of the “eMpTyV” project curated by Nat Bates

7. Swimming in Foreign Places (excerpt, 2000) – Camilla Hannan (B.A. Hons 2000)
+ produced by @ Media Arts; location sound recordings by Camilla Hannan
+ remixed from the live 4-channel outdoor diffusion “Swimming in Foreign Places” curated by Camilla Hannan

8. Innate (excerpt, 2000) – Carl Priestly (B.A., M.A. 2001)
+ produced & engineered by Carl Priestly @ home; all sounds performed by Carl Priestly
+ soundtrack to “Innate” choreographed by Vivianna Sacheron

9. Sousse (2001) – Dylan Krasevac (M.A. 2001)
+ produced by Dylan Krasevac @ home; processed from Tunisian field recordings by Dylan Krasevac
+ soundtrack to “Sousse” directed by Dylan Krasevac

10. Electrical (excerpt, 1999) – Troy Allan (B.A. 2000)
+ produced & engineered by Troy Allan @ Media Arts; from field recordings by Troy Allan

11. Breathing Static (excerpt, 2000) – Haima Mariott (B.A. 2000)
+ produced & engineered by Haima Mariott & Isobel Knowles @ home & Media Arts; contains an excerpt from Carl Anderson’s “Autumn (edit)”
+ soundtrack to “Breathing Static” directed by Corinne Preston (B.A. 2000)

12. Death of Pelleas (excerpt, 1999) – Terry McDermott (M.A. 2001)
+ produced & engineered by Terry McDermott @ home; voice by Sarah Glezer
+ soundtrack to the outdoor performance “Death of Pelleas”

13. Megalomania, Micromania (remix, 1999-2001) – Michael Graeve (B.A. 2001)
+ produced by Michael Graeve @ Media Arts; from recordings of record players and loudspeakers performed by Michael Graeve
+ remixed from original polycarbonate 12” for a collaborative work with Alex Gawronski as part of the “Harmonia” exhibition, 2000

14. Melodrumatix (2001) – Adam Milburn (B.A. Hons 2000)
+ produced & engineered by Adam Milburn @ Askii Product; all instruments performed by Adam Milburn

15. Z (1999) –Sharon O’Ryan (B.A. Hons 2000)
+ produced & engineered by Sharon O’Ryan @ Media Arts; bass peformed by Sharon O’Ryan
+ soundtrack to “Blood” directed by Vanessa Sowerwine (B.A Hons 2001)

16. Black Farm (2000) – Tim Catlin (B.A., M.A. 2000)
+ produced & engineered by Tim Catlin @ Media Arts; all guitars performed by Tim Catlin
+ soundtrack to “Blood” directed by Vanessa Sowerwine (B.A Hons 2001)

17. After Satie / Avocoa Crt. 5.9.00 (excerpt, 2000) – Geoff Robinson (B.A., M.A. 2001)
+ produced & engineered by Geoff Robinson @ home & Media Arts; piano performed by Geoff Robinson